Race: 27th April 2014

The weather turned out better than forecast, but the mist never left East Lomond for the races which formed part of the National Junior Hill Running League for 2014.

Records tumbled at this, the fourth staging of the event: a record field of entrants, fifteen clubs represented (from near and far – well done to families, friends and coaches for driving), and course records for Gavin McWhinnie (U13 boys), Beth Hobbs (U13 girls), George Rees (U15 boys) and Ailsa Cruickshank (U17 females, with Emily Nicholson within the old record time too)! It was terrific too to see another new record, set by Solly Jones - this race’s youngest ever contestant! Very well done to everyone who ran, and we hope to see you back next year, when we promise the sun will shine.

For more information about the League, see www.shr.uk.com/Juniors.aspx

Roger Rees

 

Results:

Position Runner Club Time
U13 Boys
1 Gavin McWhinnie Fife AC 11.05 Record
2 Corran Carrick-Anderson Moorfoot 11.38
3 Iain McWhinnie Fife AC 11.55
4 Owen Keddie Fife AC 12.23
5 Struan Bennet Kinross Tri 12.56
6 Finlay Martin Strathearn 14.03
7 Liam Wyse Fife AC 15.54
8 Jamie Kennedy Lothian 19.30
9 Mackenzie Howe Fife AC 19.39
10 Cameron Allison Fife AC 20.14
11 Hamish Brown Unattached 22.06
12 Ronnie Jones Carnethy 25.22
13 Solly Jones Carnethy 28.12
U13 Girls
1 Beth Hobbs Moorfoot 12.20 Record
2 Elena McGorum Moorfoot 12.58
3 Alyth Gollan East Sutherland 14.27
4= Ailsa Bennet Kinross Tri 14.57
4= Holly Hobbs Moorfoot 14.57
6 Libby Smith Fife AC 16.23
7 Ruby Methven Fife AC 16.42
8 Katie Smith Fife AC 18.22
9 Emma Brown Unattached 19.27
10 Rosie Jones Carnethy 24.24
U15 Boys
1 George Rees Fife AC 14.35 Record
2 Eoghann Gollan East Sutherland 15.04
3 Craig Morris Fife AC 15.31
4 Drew Pollock Cambuslang 17.22
5 Levi Sweeney Strathearn H 17.48
6 Keir McEwan Strathearn H 18.18
7 Daniel Saunder Strathean H 24.43
U15 Girls
1 Maddie Owen Dundee HH 17.33
2 Mairi Wallace Moorfoot 18.03
3 Jenny Walls Central 18.25
4 Sarani Fernando Fife AC 24.38
U17 Men
1 Tristan Rees Fife AC 29.38
2 Matthew Keenan Aberdeen AC 30.42
3 Sam Fernando Fife AC 32.45
4 Sol Sweeney Strathtay 34.03
5 Michael Swinton Edinburgh AC 36.24
6 Ryan Brocklebank Fife AC 36.45
U17 Women
1 Ailsa Cruickshanks Fife AC 34.50 Record
2 Emily Nicholson Pitreavie 35.42
3 Rosie Knox Anster Haddies 43.21
4 Ana Brocklebank Fife AC 48.32
5 Alana Sneddon Pitreavie 51.26
U20 Men
1 Tom Harris Fife AC 48.36
2 Robbie Kennedy Lothian 57.41