Race: Tuesday 28th May 2013
Course record for Bruce AND a record turn-out of 24 juniors.
Newly crowned East of Scotland under 18 men’s 1500m and 800m champion Bruce Millar (Fife AC) was in record breaking form at the Ravenscraig Park one mile series at Kirkcaldy.
Millar, who clocked 4 minutes 07 seconds for the 1500m last weekend at Meadowbank, posted a winning 4 minutes 35 seconds over the testing one mile park course, two seconds inside the course record. Under 20 Fife colleague Ewan Paton finished runner-up in 4 minutes 52 seconds with Liam Hutson completing a Fife clean-sweep in third.
Fife junior Abbie Steggles placed 12th overall, first female in 6 minutes 02 seconds while in 14th overall Carnegie’s Isobel Burnett improved her own over 50 female record to 6 minutes 04 seconds.
Graham Bennison
Position | Name | Club | Category | Time | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruce Millar | Fife AC | MU20 | 4:35 Course Record | ||||
2 | Ewan Paton | Fife AC | MU20 | 4:52 | ||||
3 | Liam Hutson | Fife AC | MS | 5:11 | ||||
4 | Daniel Newman | Fife AC | MV45 | 5:24 | ||||
5 | Callum Rennet | Fife AC | MU20 | 5:27 | ||||
6 | John Mill | Dundee RR | MV45 | 5:32 | ||||
7 | Tony Martin | Fife AC | MV60 | 5:36 | ||||
8 | Kieth Ferguson | Fife AC | M45 | 5:54 | ||||
9 | Gavin Mcwhinnie | Fife AC | MU11 | 5:56 | ||||
10 | John Hynde | Carnegie Harriers | MV50 | 6:01 | ||||
11 | Iain Mcwhinnie | Fife AC | MU11 | 6:02 | ||||
12 | Abbie Steggles | Fife AC | FU13 | 6:02 | ||||
13 | Kieran Morgan | Carnegie Harriers | MV50 | 6:03 | ||||
14 | Isobel Burnett | Carnegie Harriers | FV55 | 6:04 Record | ||||
15 | Callum Taylor | Unatt. | MU13 | 6:05 | ||||
16 | John Crookstan | Carnegie Harriers | MV55 | 6:11 | ||||
17 | Brian R Smith | Fife AC | MV50 | 6:11 | ||||
18 | Jane Dunlop | Dundee RR | FS | 6:20 | ||||
19 | Owen Keddie | Fife AC | MU11 | 6:23 | ||||
20 | Ian Aitken | Fife AC | MV40 | 6:23 | ||||
21 | Bill Simpson | Anster Haddies | MV60 | 6:25 | ||||
22 | Janet Mcwhinnie | Fife AC | FV40 | 6:27 | ||||
23 | David Shepherd | Fife AC | MV50 | 6:30 | ||||
24 | Miriam Rennet | Fife AC | FV50 | 6:44 | ||||
25 | Louis Crickmar | Fife AC | MU11 | 6:50 | ||||
26 | Ben Sandilands | Balwearie | MU11 | 6:52 | ||||
27 | Ian Budd | Fife AC | MU11 | 6:58 | ||||
28 | Fraser Taylor | Unatt. | MU11 | 6:59 | ||||
29 | Mia Crickmar | Fife AC | FU11 | 7:10 | ||||
30 | Chloe Ritchie | Fife AC | FU11 | 7:33 | ||||
31 | Iona Grant | Fife AC | FU13 | 7:37 | ||||
32 | Abbie Doig | Fife AC | FU13 | 7:37 | ||||
33 | Daisy Lockhart | Balwearie | FU11 | 7:40 | ||||
34 | Graham Bennison | Fife AC | MV65 | 7:50 | ||||
35 | Sam Thompson | Fife AC | MS | 8:38 | ||||
36 | Clare Scotland | Balwearie | FU11 | 8:43 | ||||
37 | Millie Lockhart | Unatt. | FU11 | 9:18 | ||||
38 | Alistair Robertson | Fife AC | MV70 | 9:21 | ||||
39 | Madison Gallacher | Balwearie | FU11 | 9:51 | ||||
40 | Emily Gallacher | Balwearie | FU11 | 9:56 | ||||
41 | Franciszek Sokolouski | Unatt. | U11 | 10:04 | ||||
42 | Hanna Waciega | Unatt. | U11 | 10:48 |