Race: 9th February 2013
Fife AC hosted Scotland’s biggest hill-running event the Devil's Burdens Hill Relay from Falkland last Saturday where Carnethy Hill Runners survived the mist, mud and terrain to dominate the event.
Seven hundred athletes representing 117 six-man teams battled the rough terrain of the Lomond Hills over four stages with the second and fourth stages contested by paired runners.
Scottish marathon champion Ross Houston (Central AC) headed the leading pack over the opening stage from Falkland Estate to Strathmiglo chased by junior hill internationalist Jamie Crowe (Dundee Hawkhill). Houston covered the 5 mile stage in 24 minutes 59 seconds followed by Crowe (25.29) and James Waldie for Carnethy Hill Runners (26.34).
The gruelling 6 mile second stage saw both Central and Hawkhill’s challenge stall in the mists of the West Lomond while over 50 veteran Stewart Whitlie partnered by Paul Faulkner carved out a two minutes advantage for Carnethy on reaching the mid-way changeover at Kinneswood timed at 64 minutes 31 seconds. Defending champions Shettleston also fell off the pace over the West Lomond before Thomas Fay recorded the fastest third leg 4 mile stage for the Glasgow club from Kinneswood to Holl Reservoir clocking 23 minutes 39 seconds.
Dan Clarke, Dan Newman and Neil Mitchell head for West Lomond (photo Pete Bracegirdle)
Meanwhile Konrad Rawlik covered stage 3 back to Holl Reservoir in 25 minutes 20 seconds stretching Carnethy’s advantage to three minutes ahead of nearest challengers Bellahouston Road Runners. Final leg pairing Michael Reid and Andy Fallas made no mistake for Carnethy over the 5 mile East Lomond stage (34.16) to bring the Edinburgh club home in a total 2 hours 30 minutes 41 seconds while Ochil Hill Runners overhauled Bellahouston to claim runner-up spot. An outstanding performance from Anster Haddies saw the East Neuk club fourth over the finish line two minutes shy of third place.
With dozens of Fife AC teams entered the top performance came from the club junior boys who finished an excellent 13th overall, first junior team. Jamie Ingledew covered leg 1 in 28.37 with Logan Rees and Fergus Ingledew completing the tough second stage in 74 minutes 30 seconds. Tristan Rees clocked 26.13 for the penultimate leg with Tom Harris and Ryan Brocklebank timed at 43.33 for the anchor stage.
The Carnethy women headed by former World Hill Champion Angela Mudge matched their male counterparts dominating the female race. The sextet placed 8th overall in 2 hours 45 minutes 39 seconds with second placed Hunters Bog Trotters 15th overall a further eight minutes adrift. Hosts Fife AC followed in 35th taking the female veteran award with Keren Macpherson, Louise Burt/Susan Harley, Janet McWhinnie and Hilary Ritchie/Sarah Legge making up the scoring six.
Winning women's veteran team: Susan Harley, Janet McWhinnie, Sarah Legge, Hilary Ritchie & Keren Macpherson. Louise Burt went AWOL
113 teams completed the race, not without incident, as two teams suffered serious navigational problems in the unforgiving mists, thankfully returning to base at Falkland safely.
Graham Bennison
Results: [leg times]
Pos | No. | Team | Cat. | Runner 1 | Leg 1 | Runners 2 | Leg 2 | Total 2 | Runner 3 | Leg 3 | Total 3 | Runners 4 | Leg 4 | Overall |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | Carnethy Men A | Male | Iain Whiteside | 00.26.34 | Stewart Whitlie & Paul Faulkner | 01.04.31 | 01.31.05 | Konrad Rawlik | 00.25.20 | 01.56.25 | Michael Reid & Andy Fallas | 00.34.16 | 02.30.41 |
2 | 53 | Ochil Senior Men | Male | Ewan Jack | 00.28.10 | Al Anthony & David Eiser | 01.06.45 | 01.34.55 | Grant Stewart | 00.25.09 | 02.00.04 | Bob Wiseman & Ross McLennon | 00.35.28 | 02.35.32 |
3 | 4 | Bellahouston RR A | Male | Bryan Lamb | 00.27.05 | Matt Williamson & Mark Johnston | 01.06.15 | 01.33.20 | Greig Glendinning | 00.26.32 | 01.59.52 | Andy Birnie & Grant MacDondald | 00.36.20 | 02.36.12 |
4 | 1 | Anster Haddies C | Male | Zach Delaney | 00.27.12 | Dell Rae & Jonny Knox | 01.07.28 | 01.34.40 | Bill Hutchison | 00.27.04 | 02.01.44 | Ewan Lumsden & Dave Burgess | 00.36.55 | 02.38.39 |
5 | 55 | Shettleston Men | Male | Bill Breckenridge | 00.28.13 | Casey Morgan & Steve Winter | 01.10.47 | 01.39.00 | Thomas Fay | 00.23.39 | 02.02.39 | Adam Harris & Peter Mackie | 00.36.01 | 02.38.40 |
6 | 63 | Westerlands A | Male | Gregor Stewart | 00.28.07 | Brian Bonnyman & Manny Gorman | 01.06.49 | 01.34.56 | Anthony Aimon | 00.28.16 | 02.03.12 | Sam Alexander & Niall McAlinden | 00.37.04 | 02.40.16 |
7 | 15 | Carnethy Men V50 | Male 50 | Ronnie Gallacher | 00.28.04 | Steven Fallon & Adrian Davis | 01.06.40 | 01.34.44 | Willie Gibson | 00.29.31 | 02.04.15 | Adam Ward & Andy Spenceley | 00.38.23 | 02.42.38 |
8 | 10 | Carnethy Ladies A | Female | Charlotte Morgan | 00.28.50 | Angela Mudge & Jill Mykura | 01.06.20 | 01.35.10 | Helen Bonsor | 00.27.46 | 02.02.56 | Jacqui Higginbottom & Jane Jackson | 00.42.43 | 02.45.39 |
9 | 14 | Carnethy Men V40 | Male 40 | Mike Lynch | 00.30.24 | Jon Ascroft & Gregor Heron | 01.12.39 | 01.43.03 | Graham Nash | 00.26.17 | 02.09.20 | Simon Titmuss & Neil Burnett | 00.38.55 | 02.48.15 |
10 | 58 | Strathearn Harriers Men | Male | James Gilroy | 00.29.51 | Will Manners & Colin Glencourse | 01.05.06 | 01.34.57 | Phil Tipping | 00.29.01 | 02.03.58 | Andy Greaves & James Alexander | 00.46.27 | 02.50.25 |
11 | 12 | Carnethy Men B | Male | Ally Robertson | 00.27.55 | Tim Darlow & Andrew Gilmore | 01.18.39 | 01.46.34 | Iain Gilmore | 00.27.05 | 02.13.39 | James Hardie & John Hammond | 00.38.08 | 02.51.47 |
12 | 26 | DHH V40 | Male 40 | Paul Leonard | 00.29.25 | Craig Love & Roger Van Gompel | 01.12.45 | 01.42.10 | Kevin McTavish | 00.28.14 | 02.10.24 | Mike Galloway & Steve Matthews | 00.41.40 | 02.52.04 |
13 | 30 | Fife AC Boys | Male | Jamie Ingledew | 00.28.37 | Logan Rees & Fergus Ingledew | 01.14.30 | 01.43.07 | Tristan Rees | 00.26.11 | 02.09.18 | Tom Harris & Ryan Brocklebank | 00.43.35 | 02.52.53 |
14 | 54 | Ochil Vet Men | Male 40 | Ron McCraw | 00.31.26 | Andrea Priestly & Dave Scott | 01.19.58 | 01.51.24 | John Stevenson | 00.26.00 | 02.17.24 | Gary Fraser & Grant Baxter | 00.36.45 | 02.54.09 |
15 | 40 | HBT Brown Birds | Female | Kate Jenkins | 00.30.15 | Tessa Hill & Claire Gordon | 01.14.21 | 01.44.36 | Eilidh Wardlaw | 00.27.48 | 02.12.24 | Megan Mowbray & Amelia Lloyd | 00.41.51 | 02.54.15 |
16 | 20 | Corstorphine AAC | Open | Fiona Drake | 00.33.10 | Christopher O'Brien & Tom Ferrington | 01.13.42 | 01.46.52 | Tim Norwood | 00.27.55 | 02.14.47 | Scott Williamson & Alex Cumming | 00.39.53 | 02.54.40 |
17 | 27 | DHH V50 | Male 50 | Steve Borland | 00.30.20 | Des Crowe & John Hepburn | 01.12.05 | 01.42.25 | Phil Forte | 00.28.00 | 02.10.25 | David Mitchell & Nigel Reynolds | 00.44.53 | 02.55.18 |
18 | 8 | Carnegie Harriers Men | Male | Mike Harvey | 00.28.38 | Pete Simpson & Derek Cassells | 01.12.04 | 01.40.42 | Steve King | 00.28.58 | 02.09.40 | Ian Johnston & Pete Humphreys | 00.46.02 | 02.55.42 |
19 | 39 | HBT Brown & Bar Stewards | Male | Jon Rathjen | 00.29.05 | Dave Fulton & Craig Mattocks | 01.18.42 | 01.47.47 | James Bowden | 00.28.17 | 02.16.04 | Phil Mowbray & Dave Ward | 00.40.53 | 02.56.57 |
20 | 64 | Westerlands B | Male | Jamie Provan | 00.31.02 | Owen O'Neil & David Riach | 01.17.41 | 01.48.43 | Chris Upson | 00.27.17 | 02.16.00 | Luke Arnott & Cameron Burt | 00.41.13 | 02.57.13 |
21 | 35 | Fife AC & Male Vets | Male 40 | Brian Cruickshank | 00.28.40 | Neil Young & Giles Harris | 01.21.40 | 01.50.20 | Chris Russell | 00.26.42 | 02.17.02 | Graham Kirby & Brian Thomson | 00.40.20 | 02.57.22 |
22 | 17 | Central AC A | Male | Ross Houston | 00.24.59 | Hugh Buchanan & Hugh Kerr | 01.19.40 | 01.44.39 | Liam McCabe | 00.31.03 | 02.15.42 | David Lindsay & Phil Williams | 00.43.21 | 02.59.03 |
23 | 46 | Lomond Hill & Runners Male | Male | Craig Liddle | 00.32.15 | Fraser Scott & Donald MacKenzie | 01.16.38 | 01.48.53 | Marcus Keaveney | 00.30.30 | 02.19.23 | Laurie Anderson & Gordon Pryde | 00.42.23 | 03.01.46 |
24 | 37 | Forth Valley Orienteers | Open | Frances Brown | 00.35.45 | Elke Prasad & Will Hensman | 01.11.40 | 01.47.25 | Trevor Hoey | 00.34.20 | 02.21.45 | Fraser Purves & Roger Goddard | 00.40.32 | 03.02.17 |
25 | 49 | Lothian Running & Club B | Open | Colin Meek | 00.27.30 | Colin Partridge & Edel Mooney | 01.21.45 | 01.49.15 | Kenton Jones | 00.31.43 | 02.20.58 | Owen Williams & Sarah Jones | 00.43.37 | 03.04.35 |
26 | 2 | Anster Haddies D | Male | Duncan Hall | 00.30.31 | Alex Anderson & Stuart McKenzie | 01.22.32 | 01.53.03 | Pete Nimmo | 00.29.13 | 02.22.16 | Thomas Knox & Ronan McKinstray | 00.44.00 | 03.06.16 |
27 | 36 | Forfar Hill Runners | Male 40 | Keith Headridge | 00.31.30 | Craig Stewart & Andy Wilmshurst | 01.18.19 | 01.49.49 | Ron Milne | 00.33.27 | 02.23.16 | Stephen Connor & Brian Bonnyman | 00.43.37 | 03.06.53 |
28 | 65 | Westerlands C | Male | John Hamer | 00.34.38 | John Donnelly & Steffen Gorgas | 01.21.21 | 01.55.59 | David Riach | 00.27.15 | 02.23.14 | Roderick Fleming & Ken MacMahon | 00.44.16 | 03.07.30 |
29 | 44 | Kinross RR Male | Male | Gregor Malcolm | 00.34.26 | Allan Kemp & Andy Johns | 01.18.16 | 01.52.42 | Graham Kemp | 00.31.08 | 02.23.50 | Martin Hill & David Scott | 00.43.42 | 03.07.32 |
30 | 24 | Deeside Lords | Male | Sam Burgess | 00.26.05 | Alan Smith & Nick Mardall | 01.43.12 | 02.09.17 | Robbie Simpson | 00.20.37 | 02.29.54 | Donald Kerridge & Alan Sealy | 00.38.48 | 03.08.42 |
31 | 13 | Carnethy Men C | Male | Jonathan Whitehead | 00.36.12 | Neil Gilmore & Russell Sommerford | 01.20.47 | 01.56.59 | Euan Inness | 00.30.24 | 02.27.23 | Steven Yule & Matthew Jones | 00.41.29 | 03.08.52 |
32 | 52 | Ochil Mixed | Mixed | Ron Martin | 00.34.21 | Alayne Finlay & Pete Buchanan | 01.19.02 | 01.53.23 | Katy Baxter | 00.32.12 | 02.25.35 | Davy Duncan & Fiona Kelsall | 00.48.10 | 03.13.45 |
33 | 34 | Fife AC Stags | Male | Tony Martin | 00.31.55 | Ian Hawkins & Dave Cowan | 01.23.34 | 01.55.29 | Stewart Leckie | 00.32.24 | 02.27.53 | Neil Millar & Andy Milne | 00.46.08 | 03.14.01 |
34 | 50 | Maryhill Harriers A | Male | Stephen Jones | 00.35.03 | Duncan Riddell & Simon Lees | 01.23.37 | 01.58.40 | Andrew Sutherland | 00.27.25 | 02.26.05 | Craig White & Gianluca Carelli | 00.51.01 | 03.17.06 |
35 | 33 | Fife AC & Ladies Vets | Female 40 | Keren McPherson | 00.34.30 | Louise Burt & Susan Harley | 01.23.52 | 01.58.22 | Janet McWhinnie | 00.30.41 | 02.29.03 | Hilary Ritchie & Sarah Legge | 00.49.24 | 03.18.27 |
36 | 143 | Penicuik Harriers Men | Male 40 | Kevin Anderson | 00.33.27 | Duncan Ball & Julian Hall | 01.26.21 | 01.59.48 | Ian Forrest | 00.36.30 | 02.36.18 | Rob Wilson & Carl Proctor | 00.43.05 | 03.19.23 |
37 | 23 | Deeside Leftovers | Male | Drew Tivendale | 00.28.55 | Ewan Kerridge & Sam Long | 01.24.33 | 01.53.28 | Peter Martin | 00.42.39 | 02.36.07 | Peter Henry & David Hirst | 00.43.21 | 03.19.28 |
38 | 22 | Deeside Ladies | Female | Sam Randall | 00.34.44 | Ruth Mackenzie & Steph Provan | 01.21.56 | 01.56.40 | Jane Kerridge | 00.32.21 | 02.29.01 | Clare Martin & Gaylr Tait | 00.50.46 | 03.19.47 |
39 | 59 | Strathearn Harriers Women | Female | Wendy Duigan | 00.31.00 | Rhian Evans & Emily Greaves | 01.25.54 | 01.56.54 | Angela Mackenzie | 00.29.26 | 02.26.20 | Wendy Taylor & Cathy Tilbrook | 00.53.47 | 03.20.07 |
40 | 67 | Wormit Whippets | Male | Lee Strachan | 00.31.15 | Keith Taylor & Dave T Shepherd | 01.28.19 | 01.59.34 | James Gibson | 00.32.31 | 02.32.05 | Nick Johnson & Mike Forbes | 00.50.19 | 03.22.24 |
41 | 56 | Shettleston Mixed | Open | Graham Ramsay | 00.35.58 | Al Pringle & Bill Maxwell | 01.15.38 | 01.51.36 | John Duffy | 00.28.27 | 02.20.03 | Christine Paterson & Malcolm Patterson | 01.02.43 | 03.22.46 |
42 | 66 | Westerlands V50 | Male 50 | John Quinn | 00.33.39 | David Atkin & Don Reid | 01.22.59 | 01.56.38 | Gibson Fleming | 00.33.57 | 02.32.30 | Jim Lambert & Murdo MacLeod | 00.50.18 | 03.22.48 |
43 | 134 | Kinnoul Runners UP | Mixed | Christine Cormack | 00.38.52 | Barry McGuire & Dave McElnea | 01.20.42 | 01.59.34 | Rob Jarvis | 00.35.46 | 02.35.20 | Gillian McGuire & Anne McElnea | 00.51.18 | 03.26.38 |
44 | 124 | Fife AC (Nigel Fowler) | Open | Jennifer Newton | 00.39.25 | Ian Poolman & Daniel Clarke | 01.26.15 | 02.05.40 | Frank Popham | 00.33.01 | 02.38.41 | Lisa Gamble & Nigel Fowler | 00.48.05 | 03.26.46 |
45 | 131 | Kilmarnock Harriers | Male 40 | Mark Hamilton | 00.33.40 | David White & Alasdair Murray | 01.26.07 | 01.59.47 | Stephen Gilmour | 00.29.44 | 02.29.31 | John Gebbie & Roderick Pugh | 00.57.24 | 03.26.55 |
46 | 21 | Cosmic Men | Male | Sasha Chepelin | 00.26.46 | Chris Tomlin & Stuart Smith | 01.42.14 | 02.09.00 | Alan Cormack | 00.35.18 | 02.44.18 | Mark Stockton & Colin Russell | 00.42.55 | 03.27.13 |
47 | 51 | Norham RC | Male | Steven Simpson | 00.31.28 | Tim McCall & William Pickett | 01.42.30 | 02.13.58 | Gary Morton | 00.29.56 | 02.43.54 | Mike Jones & Les Turnbull | 00.43.35 | 03.27.29 |
48 | 133 | Kinnoul Runners Down | Mixed | Mathhew McCullagh | 00.33.34 | John Harper & Andrew Blaikie | 01.25.36 | 01.59.10 | Claire Douglas | 00.31.50 | 02.31.00 | Laura Jarvis & Rachel Blaikie | 00.56.51 | 03.27.51 |
49 | 42 | HBT Browned Off | Open | Morag McCracken | 00.31.07 | Alistair Hindle & Dan Clements | 01.25.55 | 01.57.02 | Sarah O'Neil | 00.45.33 | 02.42.35 | Will Mair & Stewart Barrie | 00.46.43 | 03.29.18 |
50 | 3 | Anster Haddies E | Male 40 | Timothy Grieve | 00.33.31 | Glenn Rickman & Richard Shaw | 01.25.28 | 01.58.59 | Alan Gibson | 00.34.54 | 02.33.53 | George Findlay & Bill Simpson | 00.55.39 | 03.29.32 |
51 | 61 | The Stormers | Mixed | Amy Porteous | 00.39.04 | Bob Allison & Simon Fox | 01.36.11 | 02.15.15 | Jonny Logan | 00.29.01 | 02.44.16 | Rhona Van Rensburg & Sheena Logan | 00.46.02 | 03.30.18 |
52 | 18 | Central AC Ladies | Female | Claire Houston | 00.34.07 | Hazel Dean & Lyndsay Morrison | 01.24.52 | 01.58.59 | Jane Waterhouse | 00.34.16 | 02.33.15 | Kate Weldon & Trish Milne | 00.57.33 | 03.30.48 |
53 | 45 | Loch Tayside +2 | Male | Jonathan Weir | 00.33.17 | Stephen Rawlinson & Callum Gilhooley | 01.32.18 | 02.05.35 | Dan Watson | 00.29.40 | 02.35.15 | Herbie McLean & Trevor Shaw | 00.56.16 | 03.31.31 |
54 | 115 | Carnegie Harriers Ladies | Female | Gail Murdoch | 00.34.05 | Fabienne Thompson & Jackie MacIntyre | 01.26.21 | 02.00.26 | Karen Kennedy | 00.33.58 | 02.34.24 | Melanie Sinclair & Isobel Burnett | 00.58.11 | 03.32.35 |
55 | 146 | Tartan Tarahumara | Male | Blair Cairnie | 00.37.59 | David Clark & Simon Dobbs | 01.30.07 | 02.08.06 | Brian Dick | 00.30.18 | 02.38.24 | Mark Ritchie & Brian Simpson | 00.54.32 | 03.32.56 |
56 | 116 | Carnethy Ladies B | Female | Mary Lye | 00.33.56 | Lindsey Sugden & Juliette Camburn | 01.36.00 | 02.09.56 | Joanne Anderson | 00.34.56 | 02.44.52 | Kate Friend & Helen Wise | 00.49.14 | 03.34.06 |
57 | 5 | Bellahouston RR C | Mixed | Emma Birnie | 00.32.21 | Ciara Baxter & Jim Robinson | 01.47.54 | 02.20.15 | Elsie Downham | 00.33.11 | 02.53.26 | Stuart Mathieson & Gordon Clements | 00.40.48 | 03.34.14 |
58 | 147 | Tinto Hill Runners | Male | Marsha Jenkins | 00.41.27 | Alistair Cox & Alick Walkingshaw | 01.24.21 | 02.05.48 | Hugh McPherson | 00.38.42 | 02.44.30 | Chris Huntley & Simon Turner | 00.51.50 | 03.36.20 |
59 | 111 | Bosun's Locker | Open | Neil McLure | 00.35.46 | Jamie Adams & Patrick Cadell | 01.36.59 | 02.12.45 | Russell Aitken | 00.38.42 | 02.51.27 | Neil Aitken & Stephen Hannay | 00.45.15 | 03.36.42 |
60 | 144 | Penicuik Harriers Ladies | Female | Jan Dawson | 00.36.59 | Hillary Holding & Sarah McKechney | 01.28.54 | 02.05.53 | Susie Maxwell | 00.37.09 | 02.43.02 | Sadie Kemp & Andrea Wilson | 00.55.05 | 03.38.07 |
61 | 138 | Linlithgow | Male | David Marshal | 00.30.31 | Angus Gallie & Paul Duochenko | 01.45.46 | 02.16.17 | Graeme Lawson | 00.34.30 | 02.50.47 | David Mason & Donald Stark | 00.49.53 | 03.40.40 |
62 | 48 | Lomonds Not & Quite Mixed | Male 40 | Andy Caulkett | 00.34.57 | Brian Landels & David Osborn | 01.38.48 | 02.13.45 | Mel Nicol | 00.32.59 | 02.46.44 | Alan Graham & Richard Gatehouse | 00.54.06 | 03.40.50 |
63 | 110 | Beacon Men | Male 40 | Ken Wilson | 00.39.15 | Bobby Summers & David Lyon | 01.32.11 | 02.11.26 | Patrick Leask | 00.36.38 | 02.48.04 | Malcolm Macfie & George Lees | 00.53.14 | 03.41.18 |
64 | 62 | Wee County Harriers 3 | Male | Alistair Outread | 00.37.14 | Sandy Dunn & Trevor Andrews | 01.41.52 | 02.19.06 | Gordon McNeil | 00.32.49 | 02.51.55 | Stuart McDiarmid & Stephen Beveridge | 00.52.20 | 03.44.15 |
65 | 142 | Over the Hills | Male | Pete Harris | 00.38.11 | Malcolm Hughes & Tommy Hepburn | 01.46.09 | 02.24.20 | John Fraser | 00.31.56 | 02.56.16 | Stephen Millar & David Richardson | 00.50.21 | 03.46.37 |
66 | 150 | Westerlands V50 B | Male 50 | Graeme Orr | 00.38.17 | Keith Adams & Noelle Ryan | #N/A | #N/A | David Calder | #N/A | 02.53.50 | Peter Midgley & John McInally | 00.52.56 | 03.46.46 |
67 | 16 | Carnethy Men 60 | Male 50 | Digby Maass | 00.37.37 | John Blair-Fish & Keith Burns | 01.40.58 | 02.18.35 | Bill Gauld | 00.40.03 | 02.58.38 | Bob Waterhouse & Brian Howie | 00.48.52 | 03.47.30 |
68 | 118 | Central B | Male | George McHardy | 00.40.05 | Allan Gall & Cameron Campbell | 01.40.22 | 02.20.27 | Bill Gault | 00.35.19 | 02.55.46 | Will Huckerby & Chris McHardy | 00.52.04 | 03.47.50 |
69 | 9 | Carnegie Harriers A | Male | Jim Robb | 00.36.00 | Tom Bowie & Steve Greer | 02.08.53 | 02.44.53 | Malcolm Smith | 00.33.53 | 03.00.00 | Kevin Davie & Barry Davie | 00.45.45 | 03.48.24 |
70 | 43 | Kinross Ladies | Female | Julie Rose | 00.39.54 | Jillian Gordon & Hazel Porter | 01.35.46 | 02.15.40 | Gillian Black | 00.41.55 | 02.57.35 | Sally Kinsell & Judith Dobson | 00.50.52 | 03.48.27 |
71 | 140 | Maryhill Harriers B | Open | Andrew Sutherland | 00.30.45 | Sarah Adam & Caroline Jones | 01.32.28 | 02.03.13 | Christopher Hever | 00.37.14 | 02.40.27 | Caroline Hassan & Margaret Peebles | 01.08.46 | 03.49.13 |
72 | 57 | Shettleston Woman | Female | Clara Ursitti | 00.38.59 | Shona Robertson & Susan Breckenridge | 01.41.45 | 02.20.44 | Viv Fraser | 00.37.11 | 02.00.01 | Myrtle Breckenridge & Victoria Leiper | 00.51.42 | 03.49.37 |
73 | 119 | Cosmic Hillbashers | Open | Hannah Kennedy | 00.40.44 | Gillian Clunas & Elaine Stewart | 01.42.39 | 02.23.23 | Marianne James | 00.38.09 | 03.01.32 | Anita Hamilton & Gary Gutteridge | 00.48.57 | 03.50.29 |
74 | 25 | DHH | Open | Jamie Crowe | 00.25.29 | Charlie Love & Alan Kennedy | #N/A | #N/A | Mark Lamb | #N/A | #N/A | Dave Nicholson & Katherine Matthews | #N/A | 03.50.33 |
75 | 31 | Fife AC Mixed & no More | Open | Iain Aitken | 00.34.15 | Ken Morris & Craig Morris | 01.46.29 | 02.20.44 | Alex Thomson | 00.35.38 | 02.56.22 | Anna Brocklebank & Ailsa Cruickshanks | 00.55.11 | 03.51.33 |
76 | 132 | Kingdom of & Fife Orienteers | Male | Ian Doig | 00.49.18 | Brian R Smith & Dom Kardokas | 01.33.26 | 02.22.44 | Dave Ellison | 00.43.16 | 03.06.00 | Clive Robertson & Jari Pekkannen | 00.45.44 | 03.51.44 |
77 | 120 | Dundee Road Runners | Open | Elaine Omand | 00.38.42 | Steve Peters & Morag Taggart | 01.46.21 | 02.25.03 | Gerard Savage | 00.36.40 | 03.01.43 | John Mill & Dave Stewart | 00.50.39 | 03.52.22 |
78 | 113 | Carnegie/Norham Select | Male 40 | Ian Thompson | 00.39.50 | Bill Duff & Gordon Sommerville | 01.45.27 | 02.25.17 | Gary Morton | 00.35.22 | 03.00.39 | Allan Macaulay & Steve Clough | 00.52.11 | 03.52.50 |
79 | 117 | Carnethy Ladies V50 | Female 40 | Hilary Spenceley | 00.35.21 | Joan Wilson & Karen Meikle | 01.40.16 | 02.15.37 | Anne Nimmo | 00.40.35 | 02.56.12 | Moira Stewart & Cali Ingham | 00.56.45 | 03.52.57 |
80 | 47 | Lomond Hill & Runners Mixed | Mixed | Sam Sills | 00.36.45 | Derek Jablonski & Gus Bowman | 01.24.41 | 02.01.26 | Jean Bowman | 00.36.30 | 02.37.56 | Jennifer Winning & Jim Winning | 01.15.17 | 03.53.13 |
81 | 130 | Helebsburgh AAC Babes | Female | Mary Connolly | 00.41.05 | Michelle Hetherington & Maria Dye | 01.44.37 | 02.25.42 | Julia Henderson | 00.30.37 | 02.56.19 | Erica Cromar & Laura Johnston | 00.56.54 | 03.53.13 |
82 | 105 | Anster Haddies G | Mixed | Jim Hogsflesh | 00.44.34 | Nick Tosca & Becs Tosca | 01.33.23 | 02.17.57 | Richard McKinstray | 00.39.29 | 02.57.26 | Tracy Knox & Lizzie Knox | 00.57.19 | 03.54.45 |
83 | 112 | Calderglen Harriers B | Open | David Herbertson | 00.31.47 | Andy Henderson & Frances Maxwell | 01.45.54 | 02.17.41 | Chas Steven | 00.45.09 | 03.02.50 | George Stewart & Joanne McEvoy | 00.52.00 | 03.54.50 |
84 | 129 | Goju Ryu Martial & Arts Academy | Male | Philip Gatherer | 00.38.46 | Jens Tilsner & Adrian Donnachie | 01.41.44 | 02.20.30 | Thierry Meinart | 00.34.59 | 02.55.29 | Euan Dick & Callum Dick | 00.59.40 | 03.55.09 |
85 | 103 | HBT Brown Bombshells | Female | Sandra Rathjen | 00.33.48 | Louise Provan & Phyllis O'Brien | 01.44.52 | 02.18.40 | Jules Lutte | 00.40.37 | 02.59.17 | Janice Smith & Emma Baker | 00.55.58 | 03.55.15 |
86 | 102 | HBT Brown Babes | Female | Lizzie Hugill | 00.44.13 | Rachel Smirthwaite & Kata Tar | 01.40.36 | 02.24.49 | Jess Dewar | 00.38.03 | 03.02.52 | Carrie Craig & Abby White | 00.52.24 | 03.55.16 |
87 | 141 | Maths Swimming Team | Male | Max Neunhoffer | 00.44.50 | Michael Bareford & Craig Stark | 01.38.30 | 02.23.20 | James Mitchell | 00.33.09 | 02.56.29 | Aidan Naughton & John McDermot | 00.59.34 | 03.56.03 |
88 | 145 | Strathearn Harriers Allsorts | Mixed | Alistair Sexton | 00.40.15 | Gordon Morrison & Julia Greenlees | 01.47.00 | 02.27.15 | Tony Wayte | 00.30.43 | 02.57.58 | Ali Manners & Fiona McDonald | 00.58.47 | 03.56.45 |
89 | 123 | Fife AC - (Ian Ritchie) | Male 40 | Keith Ferguson | 00.34.56 | Ian Ritchie & Jim Woodburn | 01.53.46 | 02.28.42 | Steve Pennycook | 00.32.56 | 03.01.38 | Allan Harley & Steve Pennycook | 00.55.38 | 03.57.16 |
90 | 125 | Fife AC (Against all Odds) | Open | Bryce Aitken | 00.29.12 | Stewart Davidson & Maurice Paterson | 01.52.47 | 02.21.59 | Liz Killean | 00.38.38 | 03.00.37 | Liz Killean & Moira Grainger | 00.59.04 | 03.59.41 |
91 | 108 | AUOTC | Mixed | Harriet Barmen | 00.40.10 | Luke Mazzoni & Andy Godden | 01.41.40 | 02.21.50 | Alice Hogg | 00.45.00 | 03.06.50 | Amy Davis & Alan Purvis | 00.55.30 | 04.02.20 |
92 | 106 | Anster Haddies & Ladies A | Female | Alice Hall | 00.37.34 | Pamela Cruickshanks & Hazel Bradley | 01.48.00 | 02.25.34 | Rachael Grieve | 00.36.54 | 03.02.28 | Fiona Cruickshanks & Yvonne Dehn | 01.01.13 | 04.03.41 |
93 | 109 | Beacon Ladies | Female | Debbie Wilson | 00.42.35 | Anna Graham & Jenny Gibbs | 01.42.33 | 02.25.08 | Karen Young | 00.38.11 | 03.03.19 | Adele Osborne & Trish Whitelaw | 01.01.39 | 04.04.58 |
94 | 32 | Fife AC Ladies | Female | Fiona Bracegirdle | 00.32.14 | Amie McKimmie & Jen Kibble | 02.01.58 | 02.34.12 | Anita Laidlaw | #N/A | #N/A | Lucy Duff & Jen Cruickshanks | #N/A | 04.07.19 |
95 | 137 | KRR Male B | Male | Gordon Donnachie | 00.44.30 | Paul Allcoat & Marinos Calothis | 01.33.47 | 02.18.17 | Ronnie Ritchie | #N/A | #N/A | Struan Robertson & Geoff Bilton | #N/A | 04.08.43 |
96 | 101 | Anna Radons-Harris | Mixed | Kristina Struck | 00.41.20 | Ben Seymour & Eva Groeneveld | 01.43.29 | 02.24.49 | Anna Radons-Harris | 00.38.38 | 03.03.27 | Graeme Baxter & Nigel Snow | 01.05.20 | 04.08.47 |
97 | 127 | Fife AC (Nifty Fifties) | Female 40 | Sandra Aitken | 00.40.59 | Lynne Stephen & Margaret Martin | 01.45.51 | 02.26.50 | Sue Whistler | 00.42.27 | 03.09.17 | Innes Bracegirdle & Rosie Lee | 00.59.32 | 04.08.49 |
98 | 121 | Fife AC (Alistairs Team) | Open | Derek Adamson | 00.39.04 | Dan Newman & Neil Mitchell | 01.29.02 | 02.08.06 | Ronnie Stalker | 00.42.20 | 02.50.26 | Alastair Robertson & Gillian Robertson | 00.45.45 | 04.14.13 |
99 | 151 | Westies Ladies Apples | Female | Elie Holmwood | 00.32.00 | Gaynor Gillespie & Christine Menhennet | 01.48.01 | 02.20.01 | Sharon Taylor | 00.47.09 | 03.07.10 | Brenda Paul & Elspeth Baxter | 01.09.15 | 04.16.25 |
100 | 153 | The All & Terrain Machine | Mixed | Tom Brown | 00.35.14 | Colin McAdam & Ally McAdam-Smith | 02.01.28 | 02.36.42 | Mike MacDonald | 00.30.28 | 03.06.51 | Kerith George-Briant & Pam McIldowie | 01.12.25 | 04.17.03 |
101 | 152 | Westies Ladies Bananas | Female | Claire Larravide | 00.40.27 | Helen MacPherson & Gillian Irvine | 01.53.33 | 02.34.00 | Vicki McLaren | 00.39.52 | 03.13.52 | Fiona Hutchison & Sheila Fleming | 01.03.58 | 04.17.50 |
102 | 122 | Fife AC (Annes Team) | Female 40 | Elaine Carstairs | 00.44.46 | Wendy Ritchie & Val Herkes | 02.09.01 | 02.53.47 | Dawn Angus | 00.35.02 | 03.28.49 | Anne Whiteford & Fiona McColl | 01.03.05 | 04.31.54 |
103 | 136 | KRR Ladies B | Female | Fiona Kemp | 00.44.23 | Val Findlay & Amanda Rennie | 02.05.39 | 02.50.02 | Alison Houston | 00.40.58 | 03.31.00 | Wendy Grieve & Gillian Agnew | 01.01.23 | 04.32.23 |
104 | 135 | KRR Beauty and & the Beast | Mixed | Bill Nouillan | 00.48.04 | Neil Robertson & Anne MacInyre | 01.58.17 | 02.46.21 | Sarah Eaton | 00.44.03 | 03.30.24 | Norman Smith & Alison Robertson | 01.05.13 | 04.35.37 |
105 | 104 | Anster Haddies F | Male | Ian Shield | 00.40.20 | Allan Galloway & Chris Broome | 02.06.50 | 02.47.10 | Nick Fry | 00.40.21 | 03.27.31 | Dougie Campbell & George Hay | 01.08.14 | 04.35.45 |
106 | 7 | Calderglen Harriers A | Male 40 | Davie Watt | 00.28.34 | Kenny Leinster & Billy Buchanan | #N/A | #N/A | Alan Derrick | #N/A | #N/A | Tim Holmes & Eddie Reid | #N/A | 04.44.31 |
107 | 126 | Fife AC (70) | Open | George Black | 00.36.50 | Andy Wright & Gerry McPartlin | 02.27.43 | 03.04.33 | Bob Stark | 00.48.23 | 03.52.56 | Carole Melville & Tom Ross | 00.57.51 | 04.50.47 |
108 | 128 | Forfar Hill & Runners Ladies | Female | Bev Smeaton | 00.44.40 | Karen Campbell & Sarah Clark | 02.27.56 | 03.12.36 | Lynn Henderson | 00.33.00 | 03.45.36 | Donna Pass & Angela Philip | 01.08.49 | 04.54.25 |
109 | 107 | Anster Haddies & Ladies B | Female | Carole Fraser | 00.47.27 | Debz Hay & Christine Bowie | 01.57.27 | 02.44.54 | Jane Askey | 00.50.17 | 03.35.11 | Tracy Chalmers & Jackie Murray | 01.19.24 | 04.54.35 |
110 | 114 | Carnegie Harriers B | Open | Gillian McCracken | 00.41.15 | John Milton & Ken Daniels | 02.29.28 | 03.10.43 | Clive Cable | 00.41.53 | 03.52.36 | Bill Fairlie & John McArthur | 01.24.59 | 05.17.35 |
111 | 149 | Wee County Harriers 2 | Open | Ian Hosiak | 00.45.02 | J Sheridan & Andy Rankin | 02.32.43 | 03.17.45 | George Furmage | 00.39.28 | 03.57.13 | Alastair I & I Andrews | 01.30.28 | 05.27.41 |
112 | 148 | Wee County Harriers 1 | Female | Liz Moffat | 00.50.48 | Susan McDiarmid & Fiona Craig | #N/A | #N/A | Anne Motion | #N/A | #N/A | Lynne Irvine & Karen Thompson | #N/A | 05.39.03 |
N/A | 6 | Bellahouston RR B | Open | Gerard Scullion | 00.30.10 | Barry Edwards & Andrew Hardman | #N/A | #N/A | Graham McIlroy | #N/A | #N/A | David Stakes & Chris Brotherston | #N/A | #N/A |