Race: Saturday 18th April 2015
Time: 3.00pm
Emily Hill Junior Race starts at 2.30pm.
Registration: Entry on the day at Luthrie Village Hall. No pre-entry, and no limit on race numbers.
Organiser: Roger Rees
Luthrie is a tiny, pretty village situated just off the main Kirkcaldy to Dundee road approx. 4 miles north of Cupar. From Kirkcaldy, Luthrie is the next turning left after the Perth/Cupar junction. Bring the family, bring a camera…….enjoy!
Starting from the idyllic setting of the Lower Luthrie Farm cowsheds, the course follows road, bridle path and then footpath due west towards Ayton. Turning right at a farm gate, the path is marked as it meanders through fields to the open hill side, where runners have to pass through a gate to avoid the boundary fence. Once on open hillside, runners are free to choose their own route to the cairned top (an iron-age fort) with spectacular views of the silvery Tay below. Then the fun commences as runners are free to follow their own route back to the finish at the cow-sheds and a rousing reception from the bovine population. Don’t be put off if you don’t know the area: you will find your way back!
You will experience a hill race suitable for novice hill runners, stunning scenery and a traditional Fife AC post-race tea back at Luthrie Village Hall.
The first Fife AC runner home will be awarded the Alan Milligan Memorial Quaich.
Results:
Position | Runner | Club | Category | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Logan Rees | Fife AC | MS | 0:30:09 |
2 | Tristan Rees | Fife AC | MU18 | 0:30:35 |
3 | George Rees | Fife AC | MU18 | 0:30:58 |
4 | Scott Cassidy | Fife AC | MS | 0:32:44 |
5 | George Foster | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | MS | 0:33:11 |
6 | Paul Prentice | Unatt. | MS | 0:33:18 |
7 | James Traynor | Carnegie Harriers | MS | 0:33:34 |
8 | Grant Baxter | Ochil Hill Runners | MV40 | 0:33:46 |
9 | Iain Anderson | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | MV40 | 0:34:30 |
10 | Jonny Knox | Anster Haddies | MV50 | 0:34:53 |
11 | Sam Fernando | Fife AC | MU18 | 0:35:02 |
12 | Bruce Malcolm | Corstorphine AAC | MV50 | 0:35:23 |
13 | Peter Henry | Deeside Runners | MS | 0:35:33 |
14 | Tom Harris | Unatt. | MU18 | 0:35:36 |
15 | Craig Love | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | MV40 | 0:35:38 |
16 | Stuart Pringle | Deeside Runners | MS | 0:35:52 |
17 | Tony Martin | Falkland Trail Runners | MV60 | 0:35:54 |
18 | Keith Taylor | Fife AC | MS | 0:36:06 |
19 | Fergus Ingledew | Fife AC | MU18 | 0:36:44 |
20 | Mike MacDonald | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:36:46 |
21 | Allan Kemp | Kinross Road Runners | MS | 0:37:03 |
22 | Emily Nicholson | Pitreavie AAC | FU18 | 0:37:11 |
23 | Craig Morris | Fife AC | MU18 | 0:37:18 |
24 | Scott Strachan | Kinross Road Runners | MV40 | 0:37:21 |
25 | Andy Johns | Kinross Road Runners | MV40 | 0:37:29 |
26 | Halina Rees | Fife AC | FS | 0:37:31 |
27 | Greg Boswell | Unatt. | MS | 0:37:33 |
28 | Michael Page | York Knavesmire | MS | 0:37:36 |
29 | Angus McCulloch | Kinross Road Runners | MV40 | 0:37:44 |
30 | Bryan Innes | Falkland Trail Runners | MS | 0:37:57 |
31 | Sean Duffy | Unatt. | MS | 0:38:03 |
32 | Alison McGill | Fife AC | FS | 0:38:04 |
33 | Daniel Newman | Fife AC | MV40 | 0:38:06 |
34 | Craig Stewart | Forfar Road Runners | MV40 | 0:38:12 |
35 | Jonny Seeley | Fife AC | MS | 0:38:19 |
36 | Duncan Davis | Carnethy Hill Runners | MV40 | 0:38:23 |
37 | Duncan ? | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:38:29 |
38 | John Mill | Dundee Road Runners | MV50 | 0:38:32 |
39 | Ali Black | Carnethy Hill Runners | MS | 0:38:34 |
40 | Christopher McKiddie | Westerlands | MS | 0:38:41 |
41 | Matt Newton | Kinross Road Runners | MV40 | 0:38:45 |
42 | Ian Hawkins | Fife AC | MV50 | 0:39:00 |
43 | Robert Summers | Beacon Runners | MV40 | 0:39:04 |
44 | Clive Roberts | Fife AC | MV50 | 0:39:09 |
45 | Judith Turner | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | FV40 | 0:39:18 |
46 | Ruwan Fernando | Fife AC | MV40 | 0:39:21 |
47 | Paul Lomas | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:39:27 |
48 | Paul Grace | Perth Road Runners | MV40 | 0:39:32 |
49 | Will Goad | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:39:45 |
50 | Brian Marshall | Haddington | MV40 | 0:39:48 |
51 | Neil Millar | Fife AC | MV40 | 0:40:19 |
52 | Richard Ingram | Cosmic Hill Bashers | MV40 | 0:40:24 |
53 | Phil Forte | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | MV50 | 0:40:44 |
54 | Grahame Nicoll | Tayside Orienteers | MV50 | 0:40:54 |
55 | Grant Strachan | Perth Road Runners | MS | 0:40:59 |
56 | Michael Mitchell | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:41:19 |
57 | Frazer Munro | Carnegie Harriers | MV40 | 0:41:22 |
58 | Joda Quigley | Wee County Harriers | FS | 0:41:23 |
59 | John ? | Wee County Harriers | MS | 0:41:23 |
60 | Alastair Barbour | Unatt. | MS | 0:41:26 |
61 | Graham Kemp | Kinross Road Runners | MS | 0:41:34 |
62 | Ross Wyse | Fife AC | MU18 | 0:41:36 |
63 | David Cowan | Fife AC | MV50 | 0:41:37 |
64 | Richard Davidson | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | MV50 | 0:41:39 |
65 | Jonathon Weir | Unatt. | MS | 0:41:46 |
66 | Mike Dales | Perth Road Runners | MV50 | 0:42:39 |
67 | Jamie Brown | HBT | MS | 0:43:00 |
68 | Margaret Martin | Fife AC | FV50 | 0:43:05 |
69 | David Norrie | Fife AC | MV60 | 0:43:11 |
70 | David Chalmers | Kinross Road Runners | MU18 | 0:43:15 |
71 | Lee Cessford | Falkland Trail Runners | MV40 | 0:43:18 |
72 | Brian R Smith | Fife AC | MV50 | 0:43:20 |
73 | Paul Reed | Dundee Road Runners | MV40 | 0:43:26 |
74 | Gary Howe | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:43:31 |
75 | Adrian Donnachie | Unatt. | MV50 | 0:43:33 |
76 | Stewart Leckie | Fife AC | MV50 | 0:43:37 |
77 | Heather McKay | Unatt. | FV40 | 0:43:47 |
78 | Susan Harley | Falkland Trail Runners | FV40 | 0:43:55 |
79 | Adrian Wood | Falkland Trail Runners | MV40 | 0:43:57 |
80 | Alan McGowan | Carnegie Harriers | MS | 0:43:59 |
81 | Meike Cooper | Unatt. | FS | 0:44:05 |
82 | Laura Nicoll | Tayside Orienteers | FU18 | 0:44:16 |
83 | Fiona Manson | Perth Road Runners | FV40 | 0:44:18 |
84 | Zoey Johnston | Falkland Trail Runners | FS | 0:44:31 |
85 | Colin Redfern | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:44:37 |
86 | Gina Easson | Unatt. | FV40 | 0:44:40 |
87 | Liz Killean | Fife AC | FV40 | 0:44:43 |
88 | Dave Morton | Carnegie Harriers | MS | 0:44:47 |
89 | Lisa Blackley | Unatt. | FS | 0:44:54 |
90 | Iain Simpson | Falkland Trail Runners | MV40 | 0:44:59 |
91 | Ronuald Faedy | Amiens UC | MV40 | 0:45:03 |
92 | Innes Petrie | Fife AC | MV40 | 0:45:09 |
93 | Gillian Smith | Fife AC | FV40 | 0:45:12 |
94 | Amanda Rennie | Kinross Road Runners | FS | 0:45:23 |
95 | Eddie Sanders | Fife AC | MV60 | 0:45:32 |
96 | Lynn Hunter | Kinross Road Runners | FV40 | 0:45:44 |
97 | Innes Bracegirdle | Fife AC | FV50 | 0:46:02 |
98 | George Stewart | Leven Las Vegas | MV50 | 0:46:07 |
99 | Tony Taylor | Falkland Trail Runners | MV40 | 0:46:17 |
100 | John Keenlyside | Fife AC | MV60 | 0:46:26 |
101 | Brian Howie | Carnethy Hill Runners | MV60 | 0:47:00 |
102 | Neville Richardson | Unatt. | MS | 0:47:07 |
103 | Graeme Staples | Unatt. | MS | 0:47:09 |
104 | Jocelyn Scott | Fife AC | FV60 | 0:47:12 |
105 | Keith Campbell | Falkland Trail Runners | MV50 | 0:47:23 |
106 | Steve Cromar | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | MV70 | 0:47:32 |
107 | Andrew Mill | Unatt. | MV50 | 0:47:44 |
108 | Grant McKay | Unatt. | MV40 | 0:47:59 |
109 | Mhairi Roberts | Unatt. | FS | 0:48:26 |
110 | Susanne Lumsden | Falkland Trail Runners | FV40 | 0:48:28 |
111 | Lesley Halstead | Lomond Hill Runners | FV40 | 0:48:48 |
112 | Ken Chalmers | Kinross Road Runners | MV50 | 0:48:57 |
113 | Phyllis Lemoncello | Fife AC | FV60 | 0:49:36 |
114 | Tracy Knox | Anster Haddies | FV50 | 0:50:08 |
115 | Carole Mowbray | Falkland Trail Runners | FV50 | 0:50:11 |
116 | Jeff Taylor | Leven Las Vegas | MV50 | 0:50:12 |
117 | Stewart Davidson | Fife AC | MV60 | 0:50:15 |
118 | Neil Hunter | Kinross Road Runners | MV40 | 0:50:22 |
119 | Carole Melville | Fife AC | FV70 | 0:50:23 |
120 | Rosemary Lee | Fife AC | FV50 | 0:50:33 |
121 | Alison Robertson | Kinross Road Runners | FV50 | 0:51:07 |
122 | Gillian Kemp | Kinross Road Runners | FS | 0:53:21 |
123 | Ailsa Smith | Falkland Trail Runners | FV50 | 0:53:39 |
124 | Wendy Ritchie | Fife AC | FV40 | 0:53:48 |
125 | Calum Beaton | Falkland Trail Runners | MV40 | 0:55:02 |
126 | Jennifer Morris | Fife AC | FV50 | 0:56:28 |
127 | David Francis | Fife AC | MV60 | 0:56:30 |
128 | Callum Dick | Unatt. | MV50 | 0:57:25 |
129 | Angela Taylor | Falkland Trail Runners | FV50 | 0:57:27 |
130 | Sandie Kennedy | Fife AC | FV40 | 0:57:30 |
131 | Nan Mollison | North Merchiston | FV50 | 0:57:32 |
132 | Daile Sipple | Perth Road Runners | FV40 | 0:57:34 |
133 | Graham Bennison | Fife AC | MV60 | 0:57:47 |
134 | John Scott | Fife AC | MV70 | 0:58:43 |
135 | John Lee | Falkland Trail Runners | MV50 | 0:59:10 |
136 | Sue Whisler | Fife AC | FV50 | 0:59:37 |
137 | Katie Chalmers | Kinross Road Runners | FV50 | 0:59:38 |
138 | Sarah Eaton | Kinross Road Runners | FV50 | 0:59:55 |
139 | Norman Smith | Kinross Road Runners | MV70 | 1:00:04 |
140 | Annie Gibson | Falkland Trail Runners | FV50 | 1:00:28 |
141 | Joe Howe | Falkland Trail Runners | MU18 | 1:01:22 |
142 | Fraser Hall | Unatt. | MU18 | 1:02:00 |
143 | Richard Hall | Unatt. | MV40 | 1:02:01 |
144 | Kate Fernando | Fife AC | FV40 | 1:02:22 |
145 | Bob Thornton | Fife AC | MV50 | 1:04:20 |
146 | Alan Page | Unatt. | MV60 | 1:06:24 |
147 | Karen Spence | Falkland Trail Runners | FV40 | 1:08:10 |
148 | Peter Rieu-Clarke | Get Fit Falkland | MV70 | 1:08:32 |
149 | David Ellison | Fife AC | MV60 | 1:08:36 |
150 | Charlie Love | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | MV70 | 1:11:26 |
Emily Hill Junior Race results:
Position | Runner | Club | Age | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Blair Scott | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | 12 | 00:07:23 |
2 | Kenny McIvor | Unatt. | 12 | 00:08:30 |
3 | Finlay McDonald | Unatt. | 13 | 00:08:39 |
4 | Alice Nichol | Perth Harriers | 12 | 00:08:49 |
5 | Euan Burns | Carnethy | 14 | 00:08:50 |
6 | Liam Wyse | Fife AC | 10 | 00:08:53 |
7 | Ruby Methven | Fife AC | 9 | 00:08:57 |
8 | Oliver Goad | Unatt. | 12 | 00:09:22 |
9 | Angus McKay | Unatt. | 8 | 00:09:42 |
10 | MacKenzie Howe | Fife AC | 11 | 00:09:43 |
11 | Libby Smith | Fife AC | 11 | 00:09:44 |
12 | Callum Newton | Unatt. | 8 | 00:10:06 |
13 | Ben Cooper | Unatt. | 8 | 00:10:21 |
14 | Tor McCulloch | Unatt. | 9 | 00:10:30 |
15 | Katie Smith | Fife AC | 8 | 00:10:37 |
16 | Alexander Smith | Fife AC | 12 | 00:10:53 |
17 | Ruby Eason | Dundee Hawkhill Harriers | 11 | 00:11:11 |
18 | Fraser Purves | Unatt. | 11 | 00:11:15 |
19 | Ben Cowan | Fife AC | 11 | 00:11:25 |
20 | Freyn Cooper | Unatt. | 7 | 00:11:36 |
21 | Alex Gordon | Unatt. | 6 | 00:11:44 |
22 | Evan Campbell | Dryburgh | 7 | 00:11:48 |
23 | Jude Campbell | Dryburgh | 12 | 00:11:49 |
24 | Beth Harvie | Fife AC | 7 | 00:12:22 |
25 | Emily Burns | Carnethy | 7 | 00:13:12 |
26 | Blair Purves | Unatt. | 8 | 00:13:16 |
27 | Sophie Burns | Carnethy | 5 | 00:13:56 |
28 | Ben Morton | Unatt. | 6 | 00:14:19 |
29 | Elle Gordon | Unatt. | 10 | 00:14:25 |
30 | Amy McKay | Unatt. | 6 | 00:14:33 |
31 | Hannah Arbuckle | Unatt. | 5 | 00:15:48 |
32 | Darcy Burns | Carnethy | ? | ? |